Programme Day 1

08:00 Registration and Coffee

Registration and Coffee

09:00 Welcome Note

Speaker

H.E Dr. Rauda Al Saadi

H.E Dr. Rauda Al Saadi

Director General
Abu Dhabi Digital Authority

09:10 Keynote Address

Speaker

H.E Ahmed Ali Al Sayegh

H.E Ahmed Ali Al Sayegh

Minister of State and Executive Chairman
Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM)

09:20 Keynote Address

Speaker

H.E Omar bin Sultan Al Olama

H.E Omar bin Sultan Al Olama

Minister of State for Artificial Intelligence

09:30 Keynote Address

Speaker

H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi

H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi

Minister of Climate Change and Environment, UAE

09:40 International Government Keynote: Digital Estonia and Defence15

Speaker

Juri Luik

Juri Luik

Minister of Defence, Estonia

09:50 Keynote Address

Speaker

Peng Xiao

Peng Xiao

Chief Executive Officer
G42

10:00 Industry Keynote: Geospatial Infrastructure for “Next” Generation Governments

Speaker

Jack Dangermond

Jack Dangermond

Founder and President
Esri

10:20 Industry Keynote: Democratizing Digital

Speaker

Hayden Stafford

Hayden Stafford

Corporate Vice President of WW Business Applications
Microsoft

11:05 VIP Guest Interview

Interview with

Nigel Vaz

Nigel Vaz

Chief Executive Officer
Publicis Sapient

 

 



Interview Hosted By:
H.E. Rauda Al Saadi
Director General, Abu Dhabi Digital Authority

11:20 Morning Coffee and Networking and Inauguration of Exhibition

Morning Coffee and Networking and Inauguration of Exhibition

11:40 Industry Keynote: ADNOC Panorama Digital Center

Speaker

Abdul Nasser Al Mughairbi

Abdul Nasser Al Mughairbi

SVP – Digital
ADNOC

11:50 Headliner: Exponential Change: Opportunities and Challenges for the Next 10 Years

Speaker

Gerd Leonhard

Gerd Leonhard

Futurist, Author and Keynote Speaker

12:20 Keynote Speech: Digital Transformation

Speaker

Jason Gartner

Jason Gartner

Vice President – WW Hybrid Cloud Integration Sales
IBM

12:45 Keynote Speech: Etisalat’s Journey to become a Digital Telco

Speaker

Salvador Anglada

Salvador Anglada

Group Chief Business Officer
Etisalat

13:00 Industry Keynote: Cloud Accelerated Government Innovation

Speaker

Abdulrahman Al Thehaiban

Abdulrahman Al Thehaiban

Senior Vice President – MEA and CEE
Oracle

13:15 Industry Keynote: Application Chromatography – How Apps will Never be the Same Again

Speaker

Joe Baguley

Joe Baguley

Vice President and Chief Technology Officer
VMWare

13:35 Prayer Break and Luncheon

Prayer Break and Luncheon

Track A: GX Next (Parallel Session)

Track Chair

Hamad Almahmoud

Hamad Almahmoud

Editor in Chief
Harvard Business Review Arabia

 

 

 

Please note that Track A and Track B are parallel sessions

14:30 The Cognitive Enterprise: Reinventing Services with AI

Speaker

Bashar Kilani

Bashar Kilani

Region Executive, Gulf Countries and Levant,
IBM Middle East

14:50 Panel Discussion: How is Government Digital Transformation Impacting the Social Structure and Citizens Lives?

Moderator:
   
H.E. Saeed Al Mulla
Executive Director Government Services
Abu Dhabi Digital Authority 

   
Panelists:  
   
Wejdi Harzallah Wejdi Harzallah
Partner
KPMG
   
Zubin Chagpar Zubin Chagpar
Head of Middle East and Africa – Public Sector Business
AWS
   
Mohammad Al Zarooni Mohammad Al Zarooni
Executive Director – Policy and Procedures
Telecommunications & Regulatory Authority
   
Ali Abotteen Ali Abotteen
Digital Transformation and Innovation Leader – Gulf
CISCO Injazat (Likely)
   

15:20 Data Federation – Empowering Citizens, Accelerating Innovation

Speaker

Rama Krishna

Rama Krishna

WW Marketing CTO
Hewlett Packard Enterprise

15:40 Afternoon Coffee and Networking

Afternoon Coffee and Networking

16:00 Enabling the Digital Transformation of Government Services

Speaker

Ghazi Atallah

Ghazi Atallah

Chief Executive Officer
NXN

16:20 Panel Discussion: Moving Towards Smarter and Connected Societies

Moderator:  
   

Hamad Almahmoud
Editor in Chief
Harvard Business Review
   
Panelists:  
   
Prince Fahad Al Saud
Founder and CEO
Fayvo
   
Alaa Elshimy
Vice President and Managing Director – Middle East
Huawei
   
Jihad Tayara
Chief Executive Officer, Evoteq
   
Hany Morcos
Government Industry Director – Middle East & Africa
Microsoft
   
Francisco Salcedo
Senior Vice President, Etisalat Digital

16:50 Building Digital Services Landscapes

Speaker

Marko Turpeinen

Marko Turpeinen

Adjunct Professor
Aalto University - Finland

Track B: Cyber NEXT (Parallel Session)

Track Chair

Dr. Hoda Alkhzaimi

Dr. Hoda Alkhzaimi

Director of Centre – Cyber Security
New York University – Abu Dhabi

 

 

 

Please note that Track A and Track B are parallel sessions

14:30 Panel Discussion: How Will Hackers Attack in the Future and How Will Organizations Defend Themselves?

Moderator:  
   
H.E Mohamed Gheyath
Executive Director Cybersecurity
Abu Dhabi Digital Authority
   
Panelists:  
   
Milad Aslaner
Principal Security Program Manager – Microsoft Threat Protection
Microsoft
   
Bhavin Gandhi Bhavin Gandhi
Senior Sales Engineer
TrendMicro 
   
Kamran Ahsan Kamran Ahsan
Senior Director – Security Solutions
Etisalat Digital
   
Simon Hosking
Cyber Industry Representative to the Gulf
British Embassy – Dubai, UAE
   
Dr. Mohammed Humaid Almualla Dr. Mohammed Humaid Almualla
Chief Information Security Officer
Abu Dhabi Police

15:00 Sharing Threat Intelligence and Playbooks Successfully

Speaker

Derek Manky

Derek Manky

Chief, Security Insights and Global Threat Alliances
Fortinet

15:20 Towards Secure Information Society – How can Countries be Prepared for the Threats and Survive the Complicated Cyber Space

Speaker

Epp Maaten

Epp Maaten

Head of Cybersecurity
e-Governance Academy

15:40 Afternoon Coffee and Networking

Afternoon Coffee and Networking

16:00 How Digital Security Enables Finland’s Success in Public Sector Digital Transformation

Speaker

Kimmo Rousku

Kimmo Rousku

General Secretary
Population Registration Centre - Finland (VAHTI)

16:20 Panel Discussion: How is the Transition to the Cloud Affecting the Government Cyber Strategies?

Moderator:  
   
Dr. Hoda Alkhzaimi Dr. Hoda Alkhzaimi
Director of Centre – Cyber Security
New York University – Abu Dhabi
   
Panelists:  
   
Kimmo Rousku
General Secretary
Population Registration Centre – Finland
   
Marc-Roger Gagne
Data Governance Advocate
Interfima
   
Abdulla Al Sayari
Chief Information Security Officer
Department of Health – Abu Dhabi
   
Epp Maaten
Head of Cybersecurity
e-Governance Academy

16:50 Threat Landscape of Healthcare Industry

Speaker

Abdulla Al Sayari

Abdulla Al Sayari

Chief Information Security Officer
Department of Health – Abu Dhabi

17:10 Closing Remarks

Closing Remarks

17:15 End of Day 1

End of Day 1